Near Highlands in Jackson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grimshawes

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, January 2, 2019
Smallest U.S. post office
occupied this bldg. 1878-1953

Captions (clockwise from top left)
• Thomas Bumgarner, son of Reverend Frank and Molina Bumgarner, filling out a money order at Grimshawe's Post Office. Thomas served in the Army during WWII throughout the Pacific campaign. He died at age twenty-six. (From the collection of Lee Crow)
• Judge George Benet receiving mail from Warren Alexander in 1935 at Grimshawe's Post Office, Whiteside Cove. The building is five feet wide by six feet long and at one time it was claimed to be the smallest post office in the United States. It was discontinued in 1953. (From the collection of Craig Cranston)
• Grimshawe's Post Office on top of Whiteside Mountain. The post office is in the lower right corner. Circa 1952. In 1952 cars could be driven to the plateau near the top of Whiteside Mountain. [obscured]