The Palisades in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The American Chestnut

The Mighty Giant
The American chestnut tree was once one of the most important trees in our eastern forest. The tree's native range extended from Georgia all the way to Maine and west to the Ohio River Valley. In the Appalachian Mountains, roughly one tree in four was an American chestnut. The American chestnut could grow very large and fast, allowing it to become the dominant tree in many areas. In mature stands, the tree could grow for 300 years or more, reach over 100 feet in height and more than 6 feet in diameter. These traits inspired the nickname "The Mighty Giant."

American chestnut trees bloom in the early summer. Where the trees once grew thickly on Appalachian ridges, their creamy white flowers made the moutnainsides appear snow covered. The native wildlife depended extensively on the nutritious nuts, especially deer, turkeys, squirrels and bears.

The "Cradle to Grave" Tree
Chestnutting (gathering chestnuts) was both a social activity and provided income, particularly in rural communities. Railroad cars were loaded with nuts for shipment to the larger cities, where vendors could sell them freshly roasted. Farmers fattened their livestock on the nuts and used the nuts in traditional recipies, and even ground the nutmeat into flour.

The tree was also an
excellent source of lumber. It grew straight, often branch-free for the first 50 feet or more. It was straight-grained, easily split, rot resistant and lighter than oak. Chestnut was known as the "cradle to grave tree," as it was used for both cradles and caskets, as well as many other everyday items. The lumber was also used for split-rail fences, post-and-beam construction railroad ties, shingles, panels, and telephone poles; some of which are still in use today.

Erected by The American Chestnut Foundation.