Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

B.K. Tatem House

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Charles Hendrie opened Helena’s first iron foundry on this site before 1868. The property’s third owner, Benjamen K. Tatem, built this two-story residence circa 1875. Wide eaves, low hipped roof, and tall arched windows proclaim Italianate influences and accurately convey the original appearance of this well-preserved, early home. By 1884, Tatem had located his iron works, one of two in Helena, across the street. His stamp can still be found on the lovely iron work gracing many of Helena’s nineteenth-century buildings.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.