Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Follow the Horseshoes through Founders Park Plaza

— Founders Park Plaza —

Inscription. In Founders Park Plaza the history of the first developed part of Rapid City is literally written in concrete. The Plaza shows the town (in colored concrete) skewed on its foundation (in uncolored concrete), orienting the town toward magnetic north as the founders laid in out. The Plaza is bordered by West and East Boulevards, South Street and Omaha Street. The streets are named and numbered. The blocks show many of their buildings and other landmarks. You will recognize the street names and perhaps business or building names, some of which still stand today.

Starting at the entry on South Street, turn left (westward). Follow the horseshoes to West Blvd., turn right (northward) and follow the horseshoes northward. When you reach Omaha Street, turn right (eastward) and to follow the horseshoes and other transportation icons along the dust-colored streets.

You will begin to sense the vitality of this budding community. Here the names of some of the banks, the newspaper office, the hotels, hardware store, livery stable, the schools and churches, city hall, library hall, utilities, the firehouse, and other important businesses and landmarks are inscribed into the colorful concrete.

Near the entrance, you will find the "bricks" (engraved) donated by supporters who helped make Founders Park Plaza happen.

Photo
captions:

Family traveling by covered wagon.

Ladies enjoying a fresh air in a horse-drawn buggy along Rapid City's still unpaved streets.

International Hotel on Main Street was a stagecoach stop. Note the horse-drawn trolley.

Elks Building on 6th Street with automobile in front.

Locomotive of the Crouch Line (Rapid City Black Hills Railway) excursion train.

Freighting in the Black Hills with bullwhackeress Mrs. Knutson.

Thank you for visiting Founders Park Plaza. We hope this is an enriching experience. Visit the Journey Museum to learn more about Rapid City's history. (Marker Number 6.)

3. Founders Park Plaza Concrete Town and Foundation Map