Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

From Segregation to Integration

The African-American Journey

Inscription. Edwards High School was shuttered in 1965. Jesse A. Smith, along with Frank R. Fryer, Sr. and Clara B. Mathis Fryer, transferred to Gonzales High School Campus.

Jesse Smith is one of the greatest men we shall ever know. We have felt his greatness in his love of God, his fellow man and his Country.

As a master teacher, Mr. Smith has made every day a day of learning with an emphasis on individual discovery. Without leaving the classroom he has woven the chemistry and physics of our lives. He always has a warm greeting for us, and an optimistic forecast of the day.

His educational degrees and certificates fill the pages of more than one book. His credentials were awarded at colleges and universities from coast to coast. Educators from all across the South have sought his counsel and many have tried to entice him to their districts.

Possibly no other man in our community has been as lauded as Jesse Smith. Every major organization in Gonzales has been touched by his intellect and interest. What more can one be to a community than "Man of the Year."

He is head of the Science Department and holds, among others, the distinction of holding a perfect attendance record in the Gonzales Independent School District of 31 years.

We want him to know that he is held in the greatest
esteem with the deepest affection.

The magnificent play, Camelot, closes with Arthur saying..."we are less than a drop in the great blue motion of the sunlit sea. But some of the drops do sparkle, they really do sparkle." Jesse Smith does sparkle and did, indeed, add that special sparkle to our sunlit years...sparkle that will never dim.

Caption:
Jessie Aaron Smith 1923-1983