Dwight in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Windmill

Welcome to Dwight

Inscription. The Windmill is located on what was formerly the Oughton Estate. It was built in 1896 to supply water to the Oughton Estate. In 1977 the Ohlendorf family replaced the head with a new one shipped from South America. This head was again repaired in 2003 and the Windmill and surrounding pond and grounds were restored. In 2003 this landmark was given to the Village of Dwight by the Mike Hogan Family. To the east of the Windmill is the Prairie Creek District Library. It was the Oughton Carriage House and later a recreation building for the Keeley Co. It was completely remodeled inside to utilize both floors for the Library. Just to the north of the Windmill is the Country Mansion Restaurant and Garden Room. A smaller version of the Mansion was called the Scott House and was located one block NE. It was elaborately renovated in 1895 by architect Julian Barnes to become the residence of John R. Oughton. In 1976 the Ohlendorf family purchased the building, remodeled it and in 2000 added The Garden Room banquet facility. Just north of the Mansion is the Keeley Building which now houses Professional Office space. It started as a residence in 1890’s, John R. Oughton built it for his Mother-in-law Mrs. Bennett. In 1920 it was remodeled into an administration building of the Keeley institute.

ArchitectureCharity & Public Work. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

Regarding The Windmill. Contributing building, John R. Oughton Estate, National Register of Historic Places #80001383.

1. The Oughton Estate Windmill
(looking southwest • windmill in background)
.
The windmill is a prominent landmark on the John Oughton estate property. The 5-story, eight-sided, steel-framed windmill was built in 1896 to help pump water for the Oughton estate, which included the buildings that now house Country Mansion Restaurant and the Public Library.
(Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John R. Oughton Windmill.
The windmill was originally called the Pumping Tower and was constructed by U.S. Wind, Engine and Pump Company of Batavia, Illinois. The windmill, which provided a water system for the Oughton Estate, has an 840 ft. deep well. The original windmill featured an 88-barrel cypress tank at its top and the windmill head, 16 feet across, was one of the largest in the United States at the time of its construction in 1896.

3. The Windmill
(looking east • Prairie Creek Public Library in background)