Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

“H-Bomb” Ferguson

— Cincinnati Music History —

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, August 9, 2020
Inscription. Robert Percell “H-Bomb” Ferguson started his colorful Jump Blues career as pianist & Blues shouter the “Cobra Kid”, recording with Jack “The Bear” Parker's orchestra in early 1951. He became “H-Bomb” later that year when he joined Savoy Records and at Federal & Audio Lab labels of King Records with guitarist Big Ed Thompson. His neon wig shows in Cincinnati at Cory's led to the Chicago Blues Fest, then Blues festivals worldwide and being featured in George Thorogood's “Hand Jive” video filmed at Cory's.

Erected by The Big Joe Duskin Music Education Foundation.

More about this marker. It is located next to Manson Hill Tavern, which hosts an annual celebration of Ferguson's birthday. The Medicine Men Band, his backing band during his later career, often are the featured act.

1. H-Bomb Ferguson. Wikipedia entry on the flamboyant singer, considered an early pioneer of rock and roll in the 1950s. (Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. H-Bomb Ferguson. Details on the life and career of Ferguson, who adopted “H-Bomb” as a testament to his gruff blues shouting style. (Discogs) (Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. George Thorogood - Willie And The Hand Jive. Music video for Thorogood's 1985 cover of the song. H-Bomb, wearing a flamboyant wig, can be seen on stage playing maracas in the background.
(Uploaded by George Thorogood) (Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. CEA Hall of Fame: H-Bomb Ferguson. News article on Ferguson's posthumous induction into the Cincinnati Entertainment Awards Hall of Fame. (Brian Baker, CityBeat, posted Nov. 14, 2007) (Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

unknown via Discogs/Fair use
3. Robert "H-Bomb" Ferguson