Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Segregation in Gonzales: Edwards High School

The African-American Journey - 1863-1965

Inscription. Texas schools officially included Blacks in 1868, but provided no funds to build segregated schools. Classes met outdoors, in homes, churches or other buildings. Mrs. Myrtle Moses Mathis' home was the first Black neighborhood school in Gonzales (1870). In 1896 the Knights of Peter Claver Hall School on Church Street reported an enrollment of 130 students.

Early 1900s: Josephine K. Peck and W.M. Fly gave property to GISD - 1919: George Edwards named Principal of the 1882 GISD School for Colored 1922: Newly named Edwards High School graduated its first class.

Captions
Middle Left: Edwards High School Campus
Middle Right: Last Graduating Class of Edwards High School - 1965

Erected 2021 by Gonzales County Historical Commission and the City of Gonzales.

Segregation is the physical separation of peoples on the basis of ethnicity and social custom historically applied to separate African Americans and Mexican Americans from Whites in Texas. Racial attitudes that supported segregation of African Americans probably arrived in Texas during the 1820s in company with the "peculiar institution," slavery. Anglo-Americans began extending segregation to Mexican Americans after the Texas Revolution as a social custom. Tejanos formed a suspect class during and after the revolution, and that fact led to a general aversion of them. After the Civil War, segregation
developed as a method of group control.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)