Site of the William Burrows House

71 Broad Street

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, October 18, 2019
Inscription. Noted for its elegant architecture and prominent owners, the house was built in 1772 by Justice William Burrows (1727-1781), distinguished jurist, landholder, and member of St. Michael's Church.

His son, William Ward Burrows (1758-1805), served in the Revolutionary War in South Carolina. In 1798 he was appointed first commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps by President John Adams after its reestablishment as a permanent organization. Burrows helped President Thomas Jefferson select the site for the Marine Barracks and the Home of the Commandants in Washington, D.C. He established the Marine Corps Band and under his guidance many traditions and the esprit de corps had their beginning. He was buried in Washington. D.C. and reinterred in Arlington National Cemetery in 1892.

During the War of 1812, his son, William Ward Burrows II (1785-1813), became a national hero while in command of USS Enterprise. His ship captured HMS Boxer off the coast of Maine. Burrows died during the engagement and was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal. Three U.S. Navy ships have been named for him.

Other notable owners: Thomas Hall (1750-1814), Revolutionary War patriot and first postmaster of Charleston. Jehu Jones, Sr. (1769-1833), a free man of color who converted the house into a luxury hotel hosting elite travelers, including
portraitist Samuel F. B. Morse (of Morse code fame), architect William Jay, and English actress Fanny Kemble. His son, Jehu Jones, Jr. (1786-1852), was one of the first African American Lutheran ministers in the U.S.

In 1852 another hotelier renamed Jones' Hotel the Mansion House, as it was known until demolition in 1928. The drawing room survives in Winterthur Museum in Delaware. The present structure was built in 1930 by Henry Schachte & Sons.

Erected 2015 by St. Michael's Church • The Society of the War of 1812 in the State of South Carolina.

1. The Son of William Ward Burrows
William Ward Burrows’ son was not named William Ward Burrows. He was plain William Burrows, probably named after his grandfather, as shown by his signature on an U.S. Citizenship Affidavit of US-born Seamen at Select Ports, 1792-1869, dated 2 July 1811. He was never referred to as William Ward Burrows, only William Burrows. The plaque is incorrect.
    — Submitted June 3, 2023, by Mary Anderson of White Rock, New Mexico.