Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Boy Becomes a Man

March Route Towards a Purposeful Life

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Young Fred loved pulling pranks with the aid of his younger siblings and friends. He enjoyed going to church every Sunday and began teaching Sunday School. Because he was so mischievous, his siblings could hardly believe that his secret goal was to become a minister. He excelled in church and worked his way up to the position of Sunday School superintendent as a teen. As the oldest, he was a stern and bossy authority figure over his siblings when his parents were not home. His parents instilled in him a basic respect for all people.

Paired marker
May 1940
Though:small in size; Shuttlesworth played football at segregated Rosedale High School and did well as an athlete. He also excelled in academics; he graduated in 1940 as the class valedictorian. He had no recollections of being mistreated as a youth because of his race. But in high school, he noticed that he and his Black classmates rode: the long distances from Oxmoor to Rosedale in tattered buses that sometimes broke down. White students did not have that issue. After high school, the young man considered studying medicine, but the ministry called to him.

"He is the leader... the 5 feet, six inches and 130 pounds of him."
Lewis Jones
Author of Fred Shuttlesworth-Indigenous Leader, February 1961.

Lesson
E2: What is the meaning of the word "valedictorian"?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number E2.)

Regarding The Boy Becomes a Man.
The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.