Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Boyer/Hawkins Residence

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Newlyweds Isaac Boyer and Carrie Feldberg Boyer moved to their new home within a year of their 1907 marriage. The refined, hipped-roof residence may well have been built to order. The two-story house features popular Colonial Revival style details, including a symmetrical façade, Acanthus leaf designs in the leaded glass windows, and egg-and-dart molding. The interior still boasts the original molded ceilings and a hand-carved fireplace. A successful merchant, Isaac was also an active community member: president of the Helena Mercantile Club; president of Temple Emanuel, the Jewish synagogue; and a member of the King Solomon Masonic lodge. In this, he was typical of Helena’s well-integrated and respected Jewish community. Isaac died at 62 in 1925, and Carrie sold the home in 1929 to physician Thomas Hawkins and his wife Harriet. The Hawkins, who built a rear addition in the early 1930s, raised four children here. Thomas practiced medicine in Montana for 50 years; he was also an avid pilot and, in the 1930s, served as president of the Montana Pilots Association. He owned the home until his death, at age 85, in 1980

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.