Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

J. C. Morrison Block

Inscription.
Despite several alterations to the first floor this block still retains its original Italianate character.

Originally this block was made up of three sections. But in 1922 the west third was completely gutted and remodeled for use as a bank.

It was built by Morrison with the intention of opening a drug store in the east third. It is thought that the block was constructed in 1869, but there is no documentation proving the west room’s existence until 1875. The east section has been the home to several different drug stores, including Brawdy Drugs.

Marion Brawdy purchased the store from Chet Armstrong in 1934 (Armstrong & Simon Drugs est. in early 1900’s) after working for Mr. Armstrong since 1915. He ran the store until his death after which Mrs. Brawdy continued the business until 1979.

The middle section (now west half) has housed a jewelry shop, stationary shop and cigar shop; the most noteworthy being a cigar shop. In 1926 Dearinger and Tatman Cigar Store opened. In 1940 Tatman bought his partner out and continued to run the shop until the 70’s. By 1984 the First Iowa State Bank had purchased and remodeled the entire block.

Please proceed to the Alex Long buildings.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

Regarding J. C. Morrison Block. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

and Central Commercial Historic District

3. J. C. Morrison Block (south elevation)