Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Edward Doughtery & Son Building

Inscription.
This Italianate building was built in 1886 by Edward Doughtery. Following completion he moved his furniture and undertaking business, that he had started in 1873, into this location.

Around 1900 Doughtery moved his business again, this time to the south side of the Square. Unfortunately, on April 4, 1904, a disastrous fire burned the west half of the south side of the Square. Like other business owners Doughtery did his best to save his building. He was not successful. The fire took half of the south side and Mr. Doughtery’s life.

Around 1912 J. E. Benton set up the Scenic Moving Picture House here. The Scenic was just one of the several early moving picture theaters located in Albia during the early 1900’s. This shows the wealth that was generated by the coal mining industry.

The building also served as the office of the Albia Light and Railway Company until the late 80’s when they were purchased by Chariton Valley Rec. The light company operated a trolley car line in Albia during the early 1900’s.

Please proceed to 103-105 Benton Avenue East.

Regarding Edward Doughtery & Son Building.
Unknown website: "The fire spread quickly because one fire engine was at the factory and the other in need of repairs. Before they could take refuge, two men, EDWARD DOUGHERY and RICHARD H. INGHAM, were buried in the debris
of a falling brick wall. INGHAM was identified only by the church keys in his pockets. Three other men were critically injured. The Chariton Fire Department, hastily summoned, was delayed by blocking freight trains and did not reach town until 3 a.m. By then local "bucket brigades" had materially checked the flames, but the west half of the south side of the Albia square was razed with a property loss of $100,000."
Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

(Submitted on December 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)