Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

8-10 South Main Street

Inscription.
This building was built in 1879 by pioneer attorney John S. Townsend who owned many buildings himself and with his law partner T. B. Perry Sr. This utilitarian style double front building has housed a number of service and retail businesses.

The brick frieze is the most notable feature of this building. It appears on no other building in Albia.

These single story structures most often housed service businesses and were generally located off the Square on side streets.

For many years the south side housed the offices and press room of the Albia Union Newspaper. If you look closely inside you can see the uneven floor in areas where concrete was poured underneath the wooden floors to support the weight of the printing press.

Please proceed to 14 South Main Street.

Regarding 8-10 South Main Street. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

3. 8-10 South Main Street