Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

George Grossberg Residence

Helena Historic District

Inscription.  George and Esther Grossberg built this Craftsman style bungalow in the early 1920s. The mix of multi-colored brick and stucco blends beautifully into the surrounding landscape. Tucked between two Victorian-era homes, this charming 1920s residence represents the careful infill of the neighborhood that took place after World War I. George Grossberg came to Helena as a bachelor in 1910 to join a thriving Jewish community. He married Esther Lesinson of Chicago in 1917. The Grossbergs established the Globe Clothing Company in 1918. The Globe Clothing Store was one of downtown Helena’s most successful businesses and remained at the corner of Lawrence and Last Chance Gulch until 1986. The Grossbergs raised two children and spent most of their married life here, until George’s death in 1958. The lovely home has an offset porch with a graceful, welcoming arch and Chicago-style picture window. These features and the natural brick harmonize with the shaded streetscape, capturing the ambience of the 1920s and the flair of the bungalow style.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.