Dade City in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Church Street Historic District

Steven Martin via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), March 28, 2021
Inscription.
Church Steet, so named because of its churches, developed as a residential area in the 1880's as Dade City grew from an isolated frontier settlement to a railroad town and county seat. Of the several churches built along the street in 1890, First Presbyterian retains its original style. At the southwest corner of Church and College (now 14th St.) Central Florida Normal College shared buildings with Pasco High School, then the only public high school in the county. In 1983, Church Avenue from Eighth Street to Fort King Road was registered as an historic district because of its many examples of turn-of-the-century architecture.

Erected 1983 by Pasco Board of County Commissioners • Historical Preservation Committee.

Regarding Church Street Historic District. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination:
This portion of Church Street has always been a prominent residential area which first developed in the late 1880s as Dade City grew from an isolated frontier settlement to a railroad town and county seat. Two railroad lines were built through Dade City in 1885 and 1886, the second one passed along the eastern edge of the survey area. Due to its prominent location adjacent to the railroad and only a few blocks southwest of the courthouse square, Church Street became a fashionable residential district during the early development years of Dade City. In addition to the residences and churches, this portion of Church Street was also home to a grammar school, high school and the Central
Ebyabe via Wikipedia (CC BY 2.0), June 14, 2009
Florida Normal College which shared buildings on a large lot at Church Street and College Street (today's 14th Street). …

Church Street Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown