Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sergeant 1st Class Gary J. Vasquez

Operation Enduring Freedom

— 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) —

Gary J. Vasquez was a 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Sgt 1st Class, on his third tour of duty in Afghanistan. He was a friend to many, an admired brother, a loving son and the beloved husband of Sarah (nee Kramer) Vasquez. A native of Highland, IL, Gary entered the U.S. Army in January 2000 as a cavalry scout. After basic and advanced individual training at Fort Knox, KY, he was assigned to Troop A, 1st Battalion 17th Cavalry Regiment (Airborne) at Fort Bragg, NC. He began the Special Forces Qualification Course in 2002 and earned the coveted "Green Beret" in 2004, after which he was assigned to 1st Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) at Fort Bragg, NC, as a Special Forces Engineer Sergeant.

Gary graduated from Highland High School in 1992, and graduated with a B.A., Theater degree from Illinois State University in 1996. It was his perseverance to become a Green Beret that fueled his advancements within the military. While his job required intense amounts of combat training, physical agility, and technical know-how, he possessed equal amounts of love for his mother, sister and brother, and dedication to his immediate family.

Gary Vasquez, 33, was one of three soldiers killed on September 29, 2008, when his vehicle hit and enemy IED (Improvised
Explosive Device) while conducting a combat reconnaissance patrol in the vicinity of Yakhchal, Helmand Province, Afghanistan. During his service he received many awards and decorations, including two Bronze Star Medals.

Gary was survived by his wife, Sarah of Chesterland, OH, a graduate of Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, currently residing in Raeford, NC; his mother, Margaret DuHasek and his brother, Barry DuHasek, both of Highland, IL; and his sister, Keely Vasquez of Chicago, IL. Gary was preceded in death by his father, Frank Vasquez, a lieutenant colonel who served in Vietnam.