Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Corporal Richard A. Hoffmann

Vietnam War

— 1st Marine Division —

October 9, 1946 to September 19, 1968

Richard Alphonse Hoffmann was born October 9, 1946, in Highland, IL. He grew up living in his family's home at Lindendale Park, where his father was the caretaker.

Richard was stricken with polio at the age of 4, but came through it without serious effects. He went on to become a star basketball player through his high school years at St. Paul's Catholic School. He assisted the coaching staff and mentored the other players. He was mentioned in the Highland news sports section almost weekly. He played the accordion and had a small band after his high school graduation. He also attended a computer repair school.

Richard joined the Armed Services during the Vietnam War and advanced to the rank of corporal. He enlisted in the Marine Corps on October 12, 1966, and was in Vietnam with the First Marine Division for 6 months. He was killed on Thursday, September 19, 1968, in a battle at Quang Nam, Vietnam. Richard became the first Highland-born fatality of the Vietnam War. Services were held at St. Paul's Catholic Church on Thursday, October 10, 1968, with interment at St. Joseph's Cemetery in Highland. A flagpole was later placed on the northeast corner of St. Paul's Elementary School in his memory.

. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1968.