Hubble Acres in South Valley in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Camino Real

The Royal Road

(English:)

Look south. From the earliest days of the New Mexico frontier, the road before you was the Royal Road, the only link to the greater world. Travel on the 1600-mile course was filled with dangers - robbery, Indian attacks, extreme cold or heat, hunger or thirst, injury or death. Yet it was the only connection to the people and markets of Mexico. The only link to Spain. Anything that the settlers needed that they could not make themselves, or find locally, could only be gotten from the caravans that traveled up the Camino every few years. Looking south, they listened always for the sounds of an arriving caravan.

By the mid 1700s, two-way trade between Santa Fe, Albuquerque and Chihuahua, Mexico was flourishing. New Mexico's prized woven textiles and raw materials were exchanged for manufactured goods from around the world, including high-priced items intended for the colony's elite.

Clemente Gutierrez, whose great granddaughter built this house, became a major force in trade along this Royal Road. He sent thousands of sheep south and profited from his storehouse where other settlers brought their goods to be packed into caravans and sold in the south. Clemente's son, Lorenzo, and his grandson Juan Nepomuceno, continued this trade while building their herds and farm fields. James Hubbell,
Juan's son-in-law, maintained this trade into the 1880s, but also expanded the family's trading to the east and west along other trails.

Headed South

sheep and other livestock • animal hides • buckskins • wool fleeces • woven blankets • stockings • government documents • mail • beeswax candles • captured Indians • pottery • pinon nuts • salt • tobacco

Coming North

metal tools • weapons • gunpowder • iron • steel • silver • furniture • mail • food • sugar • wine • olive oil • oysters • chocolate • religious depictions and devotions • barrels of sacramental wine fine • government documents • musical instruments • porcelain • majolica • mirrors • Chinese silk • fabrics • clothing • paper • shoes • medicine

(Spanish:)

Mira hacia el sur. Desde los primeros días de la frontera de Nuevo México, el camino que tenía ante usted era el Camino Real, el único vínculo con el mundo más amplio. Viajar en el recorrido de 1600 millas estuvo lleno de peligros: robo, ataques de indios, frío o calor extremos, hambre o sed, lesiones o muerte. Sin embargo, era la única conexión con la gente y los mercados de México. El único enlace a España. Cualquier cosa que los colonos necesitaran que no pudieran hacer ellos mismos, o encontrar localmente, solo se podía obtener de las caravanas que recorrían el Camino cada pocos años. Mirando
hacia el sur, siempre escucharon los sonidos de una caravana que llegaba.

A mediados de la década de 1700, el comercio de ida y vuelta entre Santa Fe, Albuquerque y Chihuahua, México, estaba floreciendo. Los preciados tejidos y materias primas de Nuevo México se intercambiaron por productos manufacturados de todo el mundo, incluidos artículos de alto precio destinados a la clasa alta de la colonia.

Clemente Gutiérrez, cuya bisnieta construyó esta casa, se convirtió en una fuerza importante en el comercio a lo largo de este Camino Real. Envió miles de ovejas al sur y se benefició de su almacén donde otros colonos traían sus mercancías para empaquetarlas en caravanas y venderlas en el sur. El hijo de Clemente, Lorenzo, y su nieto Juan Nepomuceno, continuaron este oficio mientras construían sus rebaños y campos de cultivo. James Hubbell, el yerno de Juan, mantuvo este comercio en la década de 1880, pero también expandió el comercio de la familia hacia el este y el oeste a lo largo de otros senderos.

Hacia al Sur

las ovejas y otro ganado • pieles de venado • bufalo • alce • vaca • venado y nutrias • piel de ovea • mantas y medias tejidas • documentos gubernamentales • correo • velas de cera de abea • indios cautivos • ceramica • pinon • sal • tabaco

Viniendo al norte

Herramientas de metal • armas • polvora
• hierro • acero • plata • muebles • correo • aceite de oliva • pinturas religiosas y exvotos • medicamentosintrumentos • seda china y otras telas • barriles de vino sacramental • documentos gubernamentales • porcelana fina • musicales • ceramica • espejos • ropa • papel • zapatos • ostiones • chocolate • alimentos • azucar • vino • delicias