Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Presbyterian Church Building

Inscription. Designed by pioneer architects R.H. Daly and Theodore Eisen, this church is an outstanding example of late Victorian Gothic architectural styling. It is the best surviving example in this region of early works associated with Eisen, who later became an important Southern California architect. The First Presbyterian Church has been in continuous use since its construction in 1874. Longest early Pastorates are Richard Wylie and Erwin Bollinger.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 878

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Napa County Historical Society, May 18, 1975.

Erected 1975 by State Department of Parks and Recreation and the Napa County Historical Society. (Marker Number 878.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1333 Third Street, Napa CA 94559, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding First Presbyterian Church Building. In 1874 The First Presbyterian Church was erected on land donated by NATHAN COOMBS.

This building was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.878 on January 13, 1975. It was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1975.

Looking Southeast
Looking Southwest