Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert Gilmour LeTourneau

Gary Todd / Public Domain, March 5, 1995
Inscription.

A native of Richford, Vermont, Robert G. LeTourneau built his first industrial plant in Stockton, California, in 1921. A self-educated man, he invented and pioneered the use of components now standard in many types of construction equipment. The LeTourneau Company, manufacturers of equipment for heavy construction, mining, logging, land clearing, and offshore oil drilling, eventually operated plants in California, Illinois, Georgia, Mississippi, and Texas.

Much of LeTourneau's personal time, energy, and fortune were spent in promoting the LeTourneau Foundation and Charitable Ministries, a worldwide Christian missionary effort he founded in 1935.

During World War II, seventy percent of the earth-moving equipment used by U.S. armed forces was built by the LeTourneau Company. Following the war, R. G. LeTourneau moved to Longview, where he opened an industrial plant and founded LeTourneau Technical Institute, the forerunner of LeTourneau University.

LeTourneau became an influential business and civic leader in Longview, and was instrumental in much of the city's economic development. He was the recipient of many high honors, and is remembered as a highly-regarded citizen of Longview.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is November 30, 1888.

R. G. LeTourneau. Wikipedia entry on the entrepreneur and inventor known as "God's businessman." (Submitted on December 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)