Shiloh in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Die Lateiner von Shiloh Tal

Inscription. Anton Schott
A doctor of philosophy and religion, Schott was a history professor before coming to the United States and settling in Shiloh Valley. His love of reading and learning inspired him to create the German Library Association of St. Clair County in 1836. At first a subscription library, it later evolved into the Belleville Public Library. Schott served as the librarian, storing the books at his farm. Members of the library included Gustave Koerner, George Bunsen, Friedrich Engelmann, and Adolph Reuss.

Edward Abend
Abend settled on a farm in Shiloh Valley with the Engelmann Family. For a time, Gustave Koerner served as his teacher. He later moved to Belleville and became very successful in several endeavors. He promoted the toll road between Belleville and St. Louis and was president of Belleville's first street railroad. He also led the Belleville Water Company, Belleville Brick Company, Belleville Gas Light and Coke Company, and the Belleville Savings Bank. He was also a major land developer in Belleville and served four terms as the city's mayor

Adolph Engelmann
The youngest son of Friedrich Engelmann, he volunteered to fight in the Mexican-American War. After the war, inspired by the 1848 revolutions in Europe, he returned to the German States to fight. Returning
to Shiloh Valley, he took over the family farm. When the Civil War began, Adolph again volunteered for service with the 43rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry. He later commanded the regiment and was discharged as a brevet brigadier general. After the war, he continued to run the farm and he also served as Belleville's postmaster.

Adolph Reuss
A medical doctor, Reuss came to the United States in 1832. He received his medical training in Paris, Berlin, and Göttingen. He bought a farm in Shiloh Valley and continued his practice. In 1865, he helped to start the St. Clair County Medical Society. A respected country doctor, he traveled the roads of the area to serve his patients. His personal library contained volumes in the several languages spoken by Reuss and he was also an accomplished musician.