Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Gertrudis Bocanegra Public Library

Biblioteca Pública Gertrudis Bocanegra
Es uno de los edificios más importantes en la historia religiosa y económica de Pátzcuaro. Inició su construcción en 1574. Durante la época virreinal se le agregó una bóveda de cañón de madera que aún se conserva. En 1936 el recinto fue expropiado para establecerse como biblioteca pública.

Teatro Emperador
Este espacio de estilo neobarroco formó parte del conjunto arquitectónico de la Orden de San Agustín. Fue Lázaro Cárdenas del Río quien rescató el espacio con fines públicos. Nombrado Emperador Caltzontzin en homena- je a los antiguos dirigentes del pueblo purepecha.
#circuitosturísticosmx
Un discípulo de Diego Rivera creó un mural en el interior del recinto.

English translation:
This is one of the most important buildings in the religious and economic history of Pátzcuaro. It began its construction in 1574. During the viceregal era a wooden barrel vault roof was added to it that is still preserved. In 1936 the enclosure was expropriated to establish itself as a public
library.

Emperor Theatre
This neo-Baroque style space was part of the architectural ensemble of the Order of St. Augustine. It was Lázaro Cárdenas del Río who rescued the space for public purposes. It is named for Emperor Caltzontzin in homenaje to the former leaders of the Purépecha people.
A disciple of Diego Rivera created a mural inside the enclosure.

The marker is hard to see under the corredor of the theatre.