Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

14 South Main Street

Inscription.
This building is believed to be the first brick building built on the Square and could have been here as early as 1855. Early pictures show the building with arched windows, a corbeled brick cornice and a simple store front design with wood canopy.

The building has been remodeled over the years but the changes are reversible. It is the only remaining example of this type of building design popular throughout southern Iowa from the 1850’s through the 1870’s.

The land occupied by this building was the site of the first court house which was built in 1847 and abandoned in 1854.

Please proceed to the Drake-Love Building.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 14 South Main Street, Albia IA 52531, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding 14 South Main Street. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

3. 14 South Main Street (west elevation)
4. 14 South Main Street (southwest elevation)