Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

18-20 South Main Street

Inscription.
Built in 1900 this building was a double front building. Around 1905 it was remodeled into one store. Astor Masonic Lodge 505 has been located on the second floor since 1922.

The building’s most unique architecture features are the brick hoodmolds above the second story windows. The corbeled brick on the lower frieze and below the upper story windows also add to the look of the building. These hoodmolds are identical to the ones on the older building to the south.

The building once had a high rounded pressed metal cornice which was removed many years ago. Replacing the cornice and rebuilding the store fronts would add much to the historical integrity of the building.

Please proceed to 22-24 South Main Street.

Regarding 18-20 South Main Street. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007. Currently houses the Albia Area Chamber of Commerce.

(marker is mounted just left of north entrance)
3. 18-20 South Main Street