Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

E. W. Byers Building

Inscription.
This building was built in 1883 and until the 1930’s had two store fronts. It was then remodeled for one store. Over the years it has been home to a number of businesses from a restaurant & bakery to a boot & shoe store.

One of the traits that makes the building unique is its external stairway and balconies. Although the original wooden stairs and balconies have long been replaced, the new wrought iron ones are similar and do not hurt the integrity of the building.

Also the windows on both the front and east side have embellished segmental arched brick hoodmolds with a brick keystone. The arch is repeated in the tops of the recessed panels and in the corbeled frieze.

One other point of interest is that the original owner, Byers, put in his own brick sidewalk along the east side of the building which was not a common practice during that period of time (1880’s). The sidewalk actually remained there until recent times when it was replaced as part of the Iowa Highway 5 project in 1995.

Please proceed to 20-22 Washington Avenue East.

Regarding E. W. Byers Building. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

(looking west along Washington Avenue East from Main Street)
3. E. W. Byers Building (northwest elevation)