Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

20-22 Washington Avenue East

This building dates back before 1886 and up until 1959 was used as a grocery store.

Despite losing the original store front this building is still a contributing structure. It fits into the district because it has a recessed entrance which was a common trait and the corbeled brickwork is still typical of its period.

The building to the east was constructed at the same time and once shared a similar front until being replaced in the late 1940’s.

Historic Note:
The Albia High School organized its first boys basketball team in 1913. The coach, Mr. Hamilton, had difficulty choosing a team, since no one in the high school had ever played before.

Please proceed to the R. O. Cramer Building.

Regarding 20-22 Washington Avenue East. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

(looking west along Washington Avenue • 22 Washington Avenue recessed store front is left of marker)
(looking east along Washington Avenue • 20 Washington Avenue updated store front is right of marker)
4. 20-22 Washington Avenue East
(marker visible just right of center)