Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

New Perry Building

Inscription.
Built after the fire of 1904, this building relies on two features to separate it from the rest of the district. The color of its brick façade and the only example of the bead and reel motif in the district located below the cornice on the building.

This building and the one that burned in 1904 were both built as an investment by T. B. Perry, pioneer local lawyer and businessman. During this period of time owning real estate was a good investment and owning a building on the Square, with your name on it was prestigious.

Both Perry and his son T. B. Perry, Jr. had their offices located on the second floor of the building for many years.

The senior Perry served on the First State Board of Education having been a school teacher when he first came to Albia in 1853. He also built the National Register Perry house on Benton Avenue West.

Please proceed to T. Caroline Acheson building.

Regarding New Perry Building. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

In 1854 Perry was admitted to the Iowa Bar and went into practice with John S. Townsend. Perry became a successful attorney, was elected prosecuting attorney of Monroe County, Iowa, and also developed
(marker is mounted just right of center door)
several commercial properties in Albia. He was elected to the Iowa State Board of Education in 1858, serving for four years. He was later elected to the Iowa Senate representing the 15th district.
(Submitted on December 11, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. New Perry Building
(marker visible just right of center door • small bead and reel motif visible between windows and cornice)