Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

J. H. Love's New Block

Inscription.
Along with many of the other buildings in this block, this building had to be remodeled after a fire in 1903 and does not have the same façade that it had when it was built in 1894. If you look at the south side of the building you can see some of the original features such as: corbeled cornice, segmental arched windows, and two cast metal lion’s heads. The new façade does wrap around the corner and includes some typical Neo-classical details.

This block was built by Jim H. Love, who ran a dry goods store in the south room and rented the north side out (Johnson Drug Store) until 1903 when the building caught on fire. After the building was remodeled he combined both rooms.

In 1905, the Golden Eagle Department Store, a branch store from a successful Oskaloosa business, moved in. Since then the building has been divided into two parts and has housed several different businesses.

Please proceed to the Odd Fellows building.

Regarding J. H. Love's New Block. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

3. J. H. Love's New Block (east/front elevation)
(marker visible on column just right of center)
4. J. H. Love's New Block (south elevation)
South side of building showing corbeled cornice, segmental arched windows, and cast metal lion’s head.