Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brewster Apartments

— Chicago Landmark —

Brewster Apartments
Enoch H. Turnock, architect

The principles of skeleton-frame construction that made possible tall commercial buildings were used here for an early highrise apartment building, originally known as the Lincoln Park Palace. Behind its heavy masonry walls is an exceptionally innovative interior, a light and airy construction of cast-iron stairs, elevator cages, and bridges, paved with glass blocks, and topped by a skylight.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on October 6, 1982 by the City Council of Chicago.
Jane M. Byrne, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.

Excerpt: Dominating the northwest comer of Diversey Parkway and Pine Grove Avenue, the Brewster Apartments represents an excellent early application of the principles of metal-frame construction to the design of a large residential building. The Brewster also represents an efficient solution to one of the major problems faced by architects at the end of the nineteenth century: providing adequate light and air to the taller buildings made possible by skeleton construction. The apartments in the Brewster surround an atrium, which not only increases light and ventilation but also provides a dramatic interior space. Architectural historian Carl Condit has called this "one of
the most remarkable systems of interior planning in the building art of his [Tumock's] time."
(Submitted on December 10, 2021.)