Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Albia State Bank Building

Inscription.
Despite having a façade from the early 1900’s this building was actually built before 1886. The new front was put on in 1903 by the Albia State Bank after fire ruined much of the building. This new façade is representative of the influence that the new stone courthouse (built 1902) had on the commercial buildings in the district.

The bank was not the first business to be located here. Until the bank moved from the south side of the Square (where it had opened six years previously) to this building in the late 1890’s, it was a millinery and then a clothing store. The bank later moved out when it consolidated with the Farmers and Miners Savings Bank to form the First Iowa State Bank in 1930.

Since then, the building has been used for a variety of purposes including, for many years, the office of longtime family physician Dr. Bay.

One thing that has stayed the same is the fact that there has been a barber shop in the basement since the building was completed in the 1880’s.

Please proceed to the Perry-Townsend Opera Block.

Regarding Albia State Bank Building. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

(marker is mounted just left of the front entrance)
3. Albia State Bank Building