Near Keremeos in Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

An American Railroad

Brittney Crump, B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. This old covered bridge and parts of the abandoned right-of-way are mute reminders of the Vancouver, Victoria und Eastern Railway (VVAE), a subsidiary of the American-based Great Northern Railway. Between 1907 and 1914, the VVAE pushed northward, following the Similkameen River. James J. Hill, the famous 'Empire Builder' of the GNR, had plans to link the mineral-rich southern Interior with the coast but he was locked in a struggle with the mighty Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR), pursuing the same idea. The intense rivalry ended when Hill died in 1916, his grandiose scheme dying with him and leaving the field open to his old rival, the CPRE, who finally completed the southern route to tidewater.

Caption: The first passenger train into Hedley, westbound through Keremeos, Dec. 23, 1899.

23 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Eagle Valley (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); Gold in Nickel Plate (approx. 21.2 kilometers away).

2. James Jonah Hill (1838-1919)
Unknown via Library and Archives Canada/Public domain, circa 1890