Salmo in Central Kootenay, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Salmo

Mining and Logging

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. In the the early 1860s placer gold drew prospectors from all parts of the West to the Salmo River valley, and the Dewdney Trail from the west coast soon opened the region to increased travel. Development increased dramatically in 1893, when Daniel Corbin's Nelson and Fort Sheppard Railway was completed and Salmo became an important stop along the track. During the mining boom years of 1896 and 1897, the town was notorious as one of the toughest places in the Kootenays. Later, loggers harvested stands of towering cedar and pine for use in the mines. The boom years eventually passed, but tell-tale signs of Salmo's founding industries can still be seen in the huge stumps and mine workings that remain in this historic valley.

Captions:
(left) Miners outside entrance to an adit Salmo Museum photo