Newport in Jackson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

This Monument is Dedicated to Those Who Served Our Country

Killed In Action

World War I & World War II
World War I
Alred, William M.- Birdsong, John- Chord, Alton L.- Cole, Elder M.- Davis, Henry - Feeback, Gilbert- Griffin, Neil - Hawthorne, Francis - Howell, Eldridge R. - Inman, Roe - Nash, William E. - Pruett, Jim - Smith, John C. - Ward, Dulen A.

World War II
Addington, Kenneth N. - Allison, Charles - Barged, W. H. - Bell, Frank J. - Bible, Steve F. - Birmingham, Billy J. - Blalack, Rex D. - Blevins, Coda - Bradford, Leon - Brock, Leonard - Brown, Albert - Brown, Booker l.- Brown, Lee Colie - Bruce, Ernest - Brunt, Archie g. - Carr, J. C. - Cathcart, Carl W. - Catterlin, Dale - Clark, Calvin Collidge - Clark, Manson O. - Cole, James E. - Collier, Allen C. Jr. - Cooper, Otho M. - Dennis, Elmer - Dobbs, James W - Doss, Jopel H. - Dunahay, Charles M. - Eastham, Herbert V. - Erwin, Delmor N. - Ford, Curtis G - Foshee, Golden - Frakes, Elzie - French, Clarence H - Gillum, Leon C. - Gilmore, Harold B. - Gochenour, George E. - Gowans, David L. - Grossman, Melvin - Harris, Earl A. - harris, Emmett - Hickmaon, Clennis - Hite, Paul - Howard, Turner Jerome - Huskey, Ralph M. - Jacobs, John J. - Jones, Clyde Jr. - Kell, Frank - Lance, Harry Jr. - Lawerence, Alfred O. - Laxton, Doyle Dean - Leland, Alfred L - Mack,Ira J. - Mannon, Thurman - Massey, Sigman F. - Matheney, Earl A. - May, Donald - Mayham, Marvin
- McBee, William - McCurry, Malco Myatt - McDougel, M. Jr. Nuckolls, William T. - Peck, Forrest L. - Person, Cloyce Neal - Pettit, Robert Lee - Pirc, Edward C. - Razer, Loyd Levan

World War II
(continued)
Rider, Dale - Roberts, Finis J. - Rodgers, Henry H. - Roy, Byron Foster - Seay, Dewey - Shaw, Hoy - Smith, Alto J. Smith, Claude J. - Smith, Paul Alger - Spaulding, Norman C. - Stephens, Williams H. - Stout, Cecil Cleo - Tackett, Eutah - Torian, Bobby Neal - Upchurch, Cleo - Vines, Theodore E. - Ward, L. Z. - Whitlow, Billy Max - Williams, Carl Leo - Williams, Joe E.

Korea
Balch, Rufus - Buchanan, Ernest L. - Cook, John T. - Fain, J. C. - Harvey, Carthel Edward - Jordan, Arthur - Mitchell, Robert Elijah - Painter, Sterling C. - Simpson, Buster Earl - Sims, Ray - Sneed, Floyd

Vietnam
Barnwell, Ray Max - Decker, Tee Wallace - Duncan, Clyde H. - Ellison, Willie Jr. - Goss, William McCoy - Keller, James - King, Johnny Lee - Kirker, Billy Don - Knebel, Thomas Edward - Lowery, Chester Jr. - Phillips, Edward Lee - Roar, William Arthur - Robinson, Edward Keith - Scharnberg, Ronald Oliver - Travis, Lynn Michael - Watson, Joe Nathan

Iraq
Watson, David