Uptown in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Margaret Anderson

— Chicago Tribute —

Margaret Anderson
Editor and Writer

Margaret Anderson awoke one night curiously depressed from the realization that there was nothing inspiring in her life. As the remedy, she founded the avant-garde literary magazine, The Little Review, in March 1914, during Chicago’s literary renaissance. “An organ of two interests, art and good talk about art,” the first issue of the monthly featured discussions of feminism and psychoanalysis.

With her partner, Jane Heap, Anderson introduced the American public to the works of T.S. Eliot, William Butler Yeats, Ernest Hemingway, and Ezra Pound, who was also the foreign editor. The Little Review featured pieces by Emma Goldman, Gertrude Stein, Vachel Lindsay, Andre Breton, and artists Jean Cocteau, Marcel Duchamp, and Francis Picabia. Its most notorious publication, a serialization of James Joyce’s Ulysses, led to a celebrated obscenity trial in which Anderson was convicted.

Free-thinking and free-living, Anderson was always beset by financial difficulties. She lived here, at 837 West Ainslie Street, when she began The Little Review, but soon was compelled to make camp on the shores of Lake Michigan when rent payments became prohibitive. She battled with creditors and censors including
the U.S. Post Office, which would burn whole runs of the magazine it deemed obscene.

When Anderson and Heap took The Little Review to New York City in 1917, writer and friend Ben Hecht lamented, “Where is Athens now?”

Erected 1999 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Margaret C. Anderson, Founder of The Little Review (Literary Ladies Guide).
"Margaret C. Anderson (November 24, 1886 – October 18, 1973) was a daring, headstrong writer, editor, and founder of the modernist literary magazine, The Little Review. This modernist journal, published from 1914 to 1929, was dedicated to the best writing and art of the early twentieth century."
(Submitted on December 11, 2021.)

2. The Little Review (Wikipedia).
"The Little Review, an American literary magazine founded by Margaret Anderson, published literary and art work from 1914 to May 1929. With the help of Jane Heap and Ezra Pound, Anderson created a magazine that featured a wide variety of transatlantic modernists and cultivated many early examples of experimental writing and art. Many contributors were American, British, Irish, and French. In addition to publishing a variety of international literature, The Little Review printed early examples of surrealist artwork and Dadaism. The magazine's most well known work was the serialization of James Joyce's Ulysses."
3. Marker inset: Margaret Anderson

Chicago Public Library; Berenice Abbott, circa 1920s