Clinton in Custer County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Rio Siesta Motel

Inscription. Originally known as the Rio Courts, the Rio Siesta Motel was expanded and the name changed in the early 1960's. The hotel was best known for its large neon sign. To attract customers from the busy road, the tall sign included a man in a sombrero leaning against a cactus (a popular southwest motif at the time), a large and flashing lights.

After many years, the hotel closed its doors to travelers. The sign was saved after being blown down during a storm in 2014 and donated to the Billboard Museum Association.

full shot of panel (outside the Oklahoma Route 66 Museum)
Marker is facing the museum (where the red arrow points)