Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Ward House

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Broad proportions and a horizontal emphasis combine with natural colors to make this classic bungalow a handsome ambassador of that popular style. The residence is unique to the district and an excellent example of early-twentieth-century affluence. Its original brick veneer was stylistically unusual; the present stucco cladding reflects repairs made after earthquakes devastated Helena in 1935. The home was built in 1912 for prosperous wool dealer Arthur Ward, a 48-year employee of the Goodkind Company, who lived here until his death in 1975. Shortly after moving into their new home, Ward planted a small tree as a gift to his wife, Alma; it now shelters the front yard. The interior of this exceptional residence reveals the Wards’ discriminating taste. Characteristic bungalow features include a wide staircase, landing windowseats that also provide storage, a built-in dining room hutch with beautiful leaded glass doors, and natural wood floors.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.