Jonesboro in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lee's Corps Withdrawn

Inscription. Aug. 31, 1864. When Gen. Hood in Atlanta heard that Federal forces had seized the railroad at Rough and Ready & suspecting an attack from that quarter, he ordered Gen. S. D. Lee’s A. C. [CS] to move back toward Atlanta to support Stewart’s A. C. there. This order was issued before Hood learned that Hardee’s & Lee’s troops had been engaged with Howard’s forces [US] all that afternoon at Jonesboro.

Sept. 1. Lee began his march at 2 A. M. on this road which joins the McDonough-Atlanta road six miles N. E. This left Hardee’s corps -- singly & alone -- to face six Federal corps in the final battle of the Atlanta Campaign.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-13.)

North Main Street is in the foreground, with the railroad tracks in the median. (The houses in the background are on North McDonough Street.)
View looks north on North Main Street. The house just visible in the trees is the Johnson-Blalock House (and marker).