Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Moon & Son / James Phenney Building

Inscription.
This building like others from its period, was built in Italianate style. This one features cast hoodmolds, a metal cornice and an almost original second story.

Although this appears to be one building it was originally two. The north half was built by William N. Moon and his son and the south half was built by James Phenney.

Both James Phenney and William Moon were pioneer merchants. Phenney immigrated from Ireland to Monroe County in 1856 and started his business in 1858. Moon was here prior to 1876.

The two buildings were constructed along with the Perry-Townsend Opera Block at the same time in 1874. In addition to being built at the same time, these three buildings share a common stairway that appears to be located in the Perry-Townsend Opera Block but actually serves all three buildings. Being the wise business men that they were, they had the sharing of the stairwell put into the deeds of their buildings in case of any future disagreements.

Like other buildings this one has housed a variety of businesses. The two first floors have had general, grocery, and dry goods stores. The second floors were the homes of a printing shop and cigar manufacturer at different points in time.

The Albia Hy-Vee Grocery Store was located here from 1936 to 1957 when it moved to a new building off the Square.
That had much to do with changing the Albia business community forever as the modern supermarket began to replace many of the “Mom & Pop” groceries, meat markets and bakeries located in the historic district.

Please proceed to the Fish & Elliot / Duncan Building.

(marker is mounted just right of the front entrance)

Regarding William Moon & Son / James Phenney Building. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

3. William Moon & Son / James Phenney Building