Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fish & Elliot / Duncan Building

Inscription.
Built in 1869, this building originally was red brick and had three second story windows arched at the top. In 1912 Mark and Minnie Duncan purchased the building. At that time they remodeled it as it appears today.

The upper windows were changed and the front was covered with white glazed brick. The new façade gave the building a simple Neo-classical look. After renovations, the Duncan’s moved their hardware store here from the north side, where they had been in business since 1887.

After Mr. Duncan’s death in 1945 the store became a corporation owned by Miss Laura Duncan and others. At this time the business was converted to a paint and wallpaper and gift store. That business continued to be owned and operated by Mark and Minnie’s descendants until the late 80’s when Miss Duncan could no longer operate the store.

Please proceed to the Miller-Loeb Block.

Regarding Fish & Elliot / Duncan Building. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District, NRHP #85000007.

(looking north along storefront • showing white glazed brick.)
3. Fish & Elliot / Duncan Building