Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Miller-Loeb Block

Inscription.
This building is one of four key structures in the Albia Historic District. It is important to the district for a number of reasons. Among those are that it is the only building in the district to retain its original wood cornice. That cornice is highly decorated with large round scroll brackets.

In addition, the front façade has a round arched pediment which features an identification panel.

The cast iron hoodmolds are very unique in their design and are the only ones of their kind in southern Iowa.

The original storefront was an unusual triple arched front with curved glass above the center entry. It was modernized around 1900.

It is believed the building was built during the Civil War possibly as early as 1863 by Henry and Lewis Miller who were early feed dealers here.

Max Loeb purchased a clothing business operated at this site in 1882 which became the oldest continuous family owned business in Albia.

In 1886 a two story addition was built on the back of the original building which doubled the floor space of the store.

For many years the Toby & Beckett Cigar Factory was located on the third floor and advertised their company as having the best 5 cent cigar anywhere.

The third floor was owned and occupied for many years by the I.O.O.F. Lodge and later the Masons and
V.F.W.

Please proceed to the A. E. Noble Block.