Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Skean's Block

Inscription.
Built in 1889 by early Albia merchant, Elmer Skean, this building first served as a grocery store on the east side and as a boot and shoe store on the west side. By 1896 Skean had his own business in the east half and owned part of the business (Skeans-Zook Furniture and Undertaking) in the west half of the building. Sometime in the 1890’s he put his name on the building’s façade.

This is one of the finest and most decorative buildings in the district. The façade displays a rich variety of decorative elements. The stained glass panels above the store front are very unique and set this building apart from the rest.

The elaborate cast hoodmolds have an inner panel with an incised Eastlake design, while the outer rims have a keystone with embossed grapes surmounted by a sunflower. The building has a wonderfully detailed pedimented metal cornice.

The exterior of the building was completely restored to original condition in 1996 as one of the first projects of the Bates Foundation. The project included new upper story windows, fabricated to match the originals which had been replaced. Original store fronts were rebuilt and new sets of doors were built and other missing elements were replaced.

This building is one of four key structures in the historic district.

This concludes the tour.
Thank you for spending time in Albia.

Regarding Skean's Block. Contributing property, Albia Square and Central Commercial Historic District,
(looking west from southeast corner of Skean's Block)

3. Skean's Block (south/front elevation)