Zanesfield in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ebenezer Zane Cabin

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 358 —

Inscription. The house of Ebenezer Zane was built here in 1805. The structure was the meeting place for the First Methodist Quarterly Conference in 1819 where over 300 settlers in the area and about sixty members of the Wyandot tribe came together. Although the cabin was reconstructed in 1997, it is a symbol of harmonious relations between American settlers and the Wyandot in the years before the latter's removal from Ohio in 1842.

Erected 2013 by Committee for the Preservation of the Ebenezer Zane Cabin the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14- 46.)

3. Ebenezer Zane Cabin
4. Ebenezer Zane Cabin