Tonopah in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glory Hole

Inscription. The Glory Hole was created in 1922 when a large underground stope caved in. It happed in the evening as the mine was only working one shift at a time, no one was hurt. The size of the stope can be judged by the size of the hole. There are many more of these large stopes underground, most under the town of Tonopah where the ore bodies dipped under the cap rock. From time to time a crack will open in the town's main street from underground movement. A large section on the east edge of the glory hole is cracking off and will double the size of the hole. Some of the original stopes that came to the surface can be seen on the west edge of the cave-in.

Erected by Tonopah Historic Mining Park.

3. Glory Hole