Knoxville in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dixie Cornell Gebhardt

Inscription.
[side 1] Was named for her southern heritage. Her patriotic contributions made Knoxville the “Birthplace of the Iowa Flag”. Mrs. Gebhardt, who was DAR State Regent in 1917, appointed a flag committee who, after soliciting more than 81 chapters’ and state officers’ anonymous suggestions, selected Dixie’s typically neat handiwork to become Iowa’s flag. Governor Harding approved her design that year and once referred to Dixie as Iowa’s Betsy Ross. In 1921 Mrs. Gebhardt was issued a copyright for her design which she immediately transferred to the state of Iowa. Other interests of Mrs. Gebhardt were the First Methodist Church, Red Cross, P.E.O., Chapter M, Mary Marion Chapter DAR and the Democratic Party. Dixie lived most of her life in Knoxville and now rests in Graceland Cemetery.

This memorial made possible through the Dixie Cornell Gebhardt memorial Coalition.

[side 2] Iowa became the 29th state in 1846. Nearly 75 years later, in 1921, Iowa was the 46th state to officially adopt a state flag. The original 1917 drawing was designed to identify Iowa military regiments during World War I. Blue, white and red which represented loyalty, purity and courage were inspired by the American flag and the flag of France, who claimed the land twice until the
Louisiana Purchase in 1803. By incorporating the National bird carrying the state’s motto, Gebhardt conveys Iowa is an integral part of the United States.

Coalition Members
Mary Marion Chapter DAR
P.E.O. Chapter M
Marion County Historical Society
1996 Marion County Sesquicentennial Commission
Dixie was a charter member

Erected by Dixie Cornell Gebhardt Memorial Coalition.

2. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt

1. Flag of Iowa (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The State of Iowa did not have a banner for the first 75 years of its conception, largely because of calls for national unity during and after the American Civil War, in which Iowa fought for the Union. It was not until World War I that the creation of a state banner was requested, recorded first by the Iowa Daughters of the American Revolution. In 1917, Iowa was one of three states that had no banner.
(Submitted on December 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Originally a member of Abigail Adams
3. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt Memorial
(side 1)
Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution (Des Moines), Gebhardt became the organizer and charter member of Mary Marion Chapter of DAR (Knoxville) in 1917. At the beginning of World War I, Iowa had no state flag, and such a flag would have been expected to be carried by regiments from that state. Gebhardt's flag design was chosen from among several submissions by Governor William L. Harding and the Iowa Council on National Defense. It became the official flag of the state in 1921.

3. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
Gebhardt chose the colors of the Iowa State Flag for historical reasons. Iowa was under French rule twice before becoming a state. It was annexed formally by France in 1682, ceded to Spain in 1762, and returned to France in 1800. In 1803, it passed to the United States as part of the Louisiana Purchase. Iowa's flag colors, similar to France's own national flag, were chosen to signify France's part in what is now Iowa. The colors also have another deeper significance, as well. White was chosen to symbolize the unwritten page of history at our state's beginning, when the Indians, the first Americans, lived on Iowa's prairies. Blue is a symbol of
4. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt Memorial
(side 2)
loyalty, and red stands for courage. The center of the flag depicts a soaring eagle carrying a banner of the state motto, "Our Liberties We Prize, and Our Rights We Will Maintain." By combining the eagle, a symbol of our nation, and the state's motto, Gebhardt wanted to convey the fact that Iowa is now an integral part of the United States.

5. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt Memorial – Iowa Flag Symbols
6. Iowa State Flag, designed by Dixie Cornell Gebhardt