New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frelinghuysen Hall

Inscription.
Built in 1956, Frelinghuysen Hall is named for the Frelinghuysen family, including U.S. Senator Frederick Frelinghuysen (1753-1804), who enslaved Black people. He was a trustee and the first instructor at Queen's College (renamed Rutgers College). His grandfather Rev. Theodorus Jacobus Frelinghuysen (c. 1691-1747), who also enslaved Black people, was instrumental in its founding. Frederick's son Theodore Frelinghuysen was a Rutgers president and a leader in the American Colonization Society, which advocated for the forced removal of African Americans. Most names of those the Frelinghuysen family enslaved are unknown. However, Ukawsaw Gronniosaw's experience was documented in his 1772 world-renowned autobiography that describes being captured in West Africa and later enslaved by the Frelinghuysens in their Raritan Valley home. This marker honors Gronniosaw and all the women, men and children enslaved by the Frelinghuysen family.

Erected by Rutgers - Scarlet and Black.

2. Frelinghuysen Hall