Unionville in Putnam County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Continental Flight 11 Memorial

— "Lest We Forget" —

1. Continental Flight 11 Memorial
[north side]
This Continental Flight 11 tragedy occurred in Putnam County on May 22, 1962, and changed America’s air travel forever. The Hopes and Dreams of the families of the Passengers and Crew were destroyed. Dedicated on May 22, 2010, the Names on this Memorial will Never be forgotten.

[south side]
Remembering Flight 11… May 22, 1962

Crew
Captain Fred R. Gray • First Officer Edward J. Sullivan • *Second Officer Jack D. Allen • David E. M. Olssen • Marilyn I Bloomquist • Mary R. McGrath • Martha J. Rush • Stella Ann Berry

Passengers
Jack D. Alexander • Kenneth H. Berger • Marcus C. Brand • Donald D. Bowman • Beuford M. Carter • William C. Chapin • James A. Clarity, Jr. • Tommy J. Cox • Thomas G. Doty • Geneva O. Fraley • Clyde D. Fritz • Robert C. Gach • Philip E. Giberson, Sr. • Sidney H. Goldberg • Frank J. Grene, Jr. • Maurice E. Hamilton • John E. Hamm • Henry E. Hanna • Fred P. Herman • Philip I. Hoare • Marvin Dale Horn • Edward A. Kuhn • Robert L. Miller • Virgil W. Mourning • Takehiko Nakano • Ross A. Reid • Andrew P. Roucka • Bruce Stewart • Robert G. Tabors •
Rex O. Thomas • Benjamin F. Tuttle • Edward C. Waffle • Clifford L. Walton • James R. Webb • Roger Welch • Bobby J. Wilks • Russell W. Wolfe • *Roger Dean Allen

1. Continental Airlines Flight 11 (Wikipedia).
Continental Airlines Flight 11, registration N70775, was a Boeing 707 aircraft which exploded
2. Continental Flight 11 Memorial (south side)
in the vicinity of Centerville, Iowa, while en route from O'Hare Airport, Chicago, Illinois, to Kansas City, Missouri, on May 22, 1962. The aircraft crashed in a clover field near Unionville, in Putnam County, Missouri, killing all 45 crew and passengers on board. The investigation determined the cause of the crash was a suicide bombing committed as insurance fraud.
In popular culture:
• Flight 11 is dramatized in Aircrash Confidential.
• The event partially inspired Arthur Hailey's novel Airport.
(Submitted on December 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Continental Flight 11 fell out of the sky over Unionville.
Forty-six minutes into the 61-minute flight, Thomas Doty got up from his seat and carried his briefcase into the rear lavatory. Inside the case were six sticks of dynamite — the charge would snap the 707 in half at 9:17 p.m. Doty brought down the $4.5 million jet with $1.54 worth of explosives. Doty had purchased life insurance from one of the two circular counters across from the check-in area. A last-minute insurance purchase was nothing unusual for travelers, but the amount that Doty purchased was. Doty paid for a policy worth $250,000, one that covered accidental death in flight.

3. Continental Flight 11 Memorial
(looking southwest • Putnam County Courthouse in background)