Garfield Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Halas

— Chicago Tribute —

George Halas
Football Coach

For half a century, George “Papa Bear” Halas was synonymous with the Chicago Bears. Founder of the football team, he was the team’s coach for 40 years and general manager for an additional decade.

Of Bohemian parentage, George Halas was born on Chicago’s West Side. A star athlete in school, he began his professional sports career in baseball, as an outfielder for the New York Yankees. His baseball career ended prematurely when he suffered a knee injury sliding into third base. Turning to football, Halas played and coached for the Decatur Staleys in Decatur, Illinois. By 1921, he owned the team and moved it to Chicago, renaming it the Chicago Bears after one season.

Halas guided the Bears to six world championships—1921, 1933, 1940, 1941, 1946, and 1963—and two perfect seasons. Halas lived at 4356 West Washington Boulevard in 1922, when he founded the Bears.

A founder of the National Football League, Halas advocated rule changes that encouraged the passing game, and he introduced the T-formation. Halas left a legacy of defense-oriented football suited to Chicago’s gritty civic image.

Some of the Bears’ finest athletes played for Halas, including Harold “Red” Grange, Dick Butkus, Gale Sayers, Mike Ditka
and Bronko Nagurski.

Erected 1997 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

2. George Halas Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just peeking above the black car.

1. George Halas (Wikipedia).
"George Stanley Halas Sr. (February 2, 1895 – October 31, 1983), nicknamed "Papa Bear" and "Mr. Everything", was an American professional football player, coach, and team owner. He was the founder and owner of the National Football League's Chicago Bears, and served as his own head coach on four occasions. He was also lesser-known as a Major League Baseball player for the New York Yankees.

Halas was one of the co-founders of the National Football League (NFL) in 1920, and in 1963 became one of the first 17 inductees into the Pro Football Hall of Fame."
(Submitted on December 14, 2021.)

2. George Halas (Pro Football Hall of Fame Official Site).
"During his incredible career he filled the shoes of owner, manager, player, and promoter, and was an influential leader among the NFL’s ownership. It was, however, as a coach that he excelled and was best known. Although Halas coached his Bears for 40 seasons, he stepped away from the coaching ranks three times – 1930-1932, 1942-1945 (to serve in the military), and 1956-1957.

Each time a rejuvenated Halas returned to the sidelines to coach and won an NFL championship. Twice, in 1934 and 1942, Halas’ teams had undefeated regular-season records. His 318 regular-season wins and 324 total victories were long-standing NFL records until broken by Don
3. Marker inset: George Halas
Shula in 1993."