South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas A. Dorsey

— Chicago Tribute —

Thomas A. Dorsey
Musician
The “father of gospel music,” Thomas Dorsey mixed jazz, blues and spirituals to create a new musical genre. Composer, publisher and promoter, he toured the United States with legends Mahalia Jackson and Sallie Martin, bringing gospel music first to black churches and later to the world.

Dorsey moved from Atlanta to Chicago in 1916, and performed as blues pianist “Georgia Tom” during the 1920s. He published a number of popular songs, often with risqué lyrics, and performed with Ma Rainey’s blues band.

When Dorsey decided to devote himself to religious music, he took the emotional intensity of the cabaret to the church, composing such works as “Precious Lord, Take My Hand,” and “Peace in the Valley.” Dorsey’s songs were enormously popular—even the leading white gospel publishers were anthologizing his music by 1939.

Though gospel was initially controversial within old-line black churches, Dorsey gave it legitimacy after becoming music director at Pilgrim Baptist Church, one of the largest black churches in the U.S., from 1932 to 1983. He and his family spent many of those years at 7921 South Indiana Avenue.

Dorsey founded the National Convention of Gospel Choirs and Choruses in 1933, and served as its
president for four decades, influencing generations of musicians.

Erected 1999 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Thomas A. Dorsey (Wikipedia).
"Thomas Andrew Dorsey (July 1, 1899 – January 23, 1993) was an American musician, composer, and Christian evangelist influential in the development of early blues and 20th-century gospel music. He penned 3,000 songs, a third of them gospel, including "Take My Hand, Precious Lord" and "Peace in the Valley". Recordings of these sold millions of copies in both gospel and secular markets in the 20th century.... Author Anthony Heilbut summarized Dorsey's influence by saying he "combined the good news of gospel with the bad news of blues". Called the "Father of Gospel Music" and often credited with creating it, Dorsey more accurately spawned a movement that popularized gospel blues throughout black churches in the United States, which in turn influenced American music and parts of society at large."
(Submitted on December 14, 2021.)

2. Thomas A. Dorsey (Songwriters Hall of Fame).
Excerpt: "...A high point for Dorsey’s music came when the legendary Red Foley and the Foggy Mountain Boys, stars of the Grand Ole’ Opry, recorded “Peace in the Valley,” which topped The Lucky Strike Hit Parade in 1948. His songs have been recorded by Elvis Presley, Pat Boone, Aretha Franklin, Little Richard, Jimmy Durante, Ray Price, Jim Reeves, Boots
courtesy of the Dorsey Family Archives
3. Thomas A. Dorsey (marker photo image source)
Randolph, Lawrence Welk, Wayne Newton, Josh White and B.B. King, among many others. During the 1980s, he was honored so often with honorary doctorates that he came to be known as Dr. Thomas A. Dorsey. He died in 1993 at the ripe old age of 94, but the memory of his wonderful songs, both gospel and blues, will live on and on."

4. Thomas A. Dorsey Bronzeville Walk of Fame Plaque
Just north of East 33rd Street on South Martin Luther King Jr. Drive is a Bronzeville Walk of Fame Plaque for Thomas Dorsey.