Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cincinnati, Largest African American Settlement / Journey from Alloway to Sandy Spring

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Cincinnati, Largest African American Settlement — 1800's - Forward
Residents of Cincinnati
Early 1800's - Forward

In the early 1800s, newly emancipated slaves sought refuge and settled in Sandy Spring and Cincinnati located at the intersection of Brooke Road and New Hampshire Avenue. The Annals of Sandy Spring (14 Year History 1895-1924) identify Henson Hill and wife Ruthie Hill as early residents of Cincinnati. Remus Q. Hill (1816-1902), the son of Hazel and Margery Hill (former slaves on the Richard Thomas plantation) built a home in 1842 and was among the early founders of Cincinnati. Remus Q. Hill along with other major landowners Levi Hall, S.E. Powell were trustees in the ownership of the Sharp Street Church and Odd Fellows Lodge in Sandy Spring.

Cyrus Bowen from Ashton purchased property, about 4 acres, that eventually became a General Store and Brinklow Post Office.

Eliza, b. 1821 and Susanna Howard, the children of Jack and Polly Howard from Howard Chapel Road also settled in Cincinnati. Eliza married William Henry Pratt (1825-1903), a free black man. Their children include Samuel Pratt, Howard Pratt, Helen Pratt, Susan Pratt, Elizabeth Pratt Waters, Ella Susan Pratt and Mary Augusta Pratt Cook.

George Branson
Cooke (1825-1932)
married Mary Augusta Pratt (1848-1914), daughter of William Henry and Eliza Pratt. Their children include Caroline Augusta Cook, b. 30/11/1858; William George Howard Cook, b. 30/01 1872; Alice Virginia Cook, b. 13/2/1874; Ella Matilda Cook b. 28/05/1881; Mary Elizabeth Cook, 16/07/1885; Maggie Gillingham Cook, b. 1867; Dore Anne Cook, b. 28/11/1889; Viola Mable Cook, b. 1891.

Susanna Howard b. 1838 married Joseph Nugent and resided across the street near Ella Foreman's property. Their son was William T. Nugent (1861-1942). Susanna eventually married Addison and moved to Brighton Dam area.

Little Fawn, Piquot Indian from Pennsylvania became the titular head of the Williams and Lewis families. She is the grandmother of George H. Williams and Ella "Fudge" Lewis.

Ella Pratt Williams was the daughter of Walter "Skip" Williams and Lucy Veronica Pratt.

Roosevelt McKenzie Lewis (1905-1982) from Prince William County, VA married Ella Pratt Williams on 12/06/1924. Their children include Yale Pratt Lewis, b. 09 December 1927, Ann Garner Lewis 26 April 1930; Chandlee Stokes Lewis, b. 20 January 1942, in Washington.

Elizabeth Rebecca Cook, daughter of Branson Cook, married George Howard Thomas, b. 30 March 1880 (parents Benjamin Franklin Thomas and Martha
Holland), married (1) Mary Ellen Clarke Johnson, (2) Mamie Snowden, (3) Elizabeth Rebecca Cook, daughter of Branson Cook and Mary Augusta Pratt.

Children of George Howard Thomas and Elizabeth Rebecca Cook are George Howard Thomas, b. 08 Feb 1916; Alice Carolyn Thomas, b. 1919; Florence Virginia Thomas, b. 02 Feb 1922; Edna Marguerite Thomas, b. 24 June, 192; Mable Drusila Thomas, b. 08 Jan, 1927; and Doris Lorraine Thomas, b. 09 November 1928 all residing in Holly grove and Sandy Spring.

Several other children with Mamie Snowden and Mary Ellen (Clark) Johnson.

Journey from Alloway to Sandy Spring: Profile of Edgar Cotton Thomas' Girls
Thomas Edgar Tomas was born to Thomas Eli Thomas and Sarah Adytha Hill, Eli and his wife Sarah Adytha were employed by and lived on the Alloway Farm which at that time was owned by the Miller sisters; Isabell and Mary Janet. Sarah Adytha, Edgar's mother died when he was four year's old. The Miller sisters took over rearing little Edgar. Eli met and married Edna Loving from Virginia. They built their home on Norwood Road in Sandy Spring. Eli and his son Edgar remained at Alloway. After the death of Isabell, Alloway was sold and Edgar and family moved to Holly Grove.

Edgar Thomas was born (1907-1978). He was nicknamed "Cotton" because of his fair complexion.

Edgar Thomas grew to manhood,
married Elizabeth Burkley who raised five daughters Jean, Mary, Sarah Adytha, Gladys and Patricia Thomas. The Thomas girls spent their childhood at Alloway, living with their parents and the Millers. The children attended Spencerville Elementary School where they met and mingled with other elementary school students from Holly Grove, Spencerville, Good Hope, and Burtonsville.

When Isabell Miller died, Alloway was sold and the Cotton Thomas family moved to Holly Grove.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

1. Sandy Spring MD, area
I grew up on a farm near Sandy Spring, and vividly recall when the first colored students entered Sherwood High School. One of them - they were a carefully chosen few - was Chandlee Lewis. Great was my amazement when we met in Mexico City, many years later, in connection with English teaching. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 11, 2024, by Susan Anstett Høivik, née Perine of Aasmarka, Norway.